Monday, December 03, 2007

Lightsabers and Spitfires

Anglo Chinese School (Independent) Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Maestro Chan Tze Law

Venue: The Republic Cultural Centre
Date: 6th January 2008, Sunday
Time: 5pm
Ticketing: $16 (stalls), $13 (circle)

William Walton- Prelude and Fugue 'Spitfire'
George Gershwin- Rhapsody in Blue (Soloist: Albert Lin)
John Williams- Star Wars Suite

Please do let me know if anyone wants to go by Saturday night! Notify me of any other orders after Saturday via email k (:


Friday, November 30, 2007

hi i haven't been here in a long long long time! hahahaha anyway i hope you all had fun at the day camp today with RVSE (i hope its not wrong, sorry if it is!). i think we all enjoyed ourselves during the games session right! especially the uh butt exercising game hahahaha. good job organising the games blue badges :) was really happy to see you all enjoy yourself (yingtong was very good doing the charades of 'hua mulan' hahahahaha!) hopefully we'll get to do such stuff next year, pray hard! here are the group pictures:


anyway i miss japan :(

you'd never find this sort of scenery in singapore!

stringers at mount fuji! (koped from claudice)

anyway there's no more string practice for the yearrrrrr, i hope you all will have a good holiday and enjoy yourself! :)

blue badges remember to do the banner okay! has to be up by 14th dec. i think you all should be able to do a good job :) go go go!

green badges remember to come up with the ideas for the souvenir! something creative and nice :)

enjoy your holidays everybody! take care :)

<3 cassandra :)

Monday, November 19, 2007

I found this on one of my RISE friend's blog. It's so hilarious:

"To the other schools, eg. ACSI, Dunman High, SNGS (hot man), NYGH, ri thereby wishes you congratulations on your success."

HAHAHA. Anyway, we're going to Japan today! Yay! :)


Thursday, November 15, 2007

Hi loves,
Jackets have arrived and are currently residing in our dearest Mep room. Do understand that to control the collection and to make sure that everyone who has ordered gets their jacket AND that they get the size they have ordered, DO NOT take the jackets unless anyone of the Comm members are there okay?
Thank you dears

P.S. Final checkups are tomorrow! PRACTICEEEE


Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Hello stringers (:
I come bearing good news k! Your jackets will be delivered on Thursday at 2pm. So to those that want your jackets on Thursday instead of Friday lmk or leave me a text message so I know to look out for you k.
Also because your jackets are coming on Thursday, means that the balance of $546 has to be in by Thursday, ahem ahem.

So do lmk k, if not just collect on Friday yep!


Thursday, October 25, 2007

Hello there,
I'm so sorry, I know by now you'd have probably gotten sick of seeing messages from me but haha what else to do :)

Topic: Upcoming Concert To Attend!
Hwa Chong String Orchestra & Methodist Girls' String Ensemble
17th November, Saturday
Hwa Chong Institution Drama Centre
Tickets at $5 each

I'm sure most, if not all, of you should know that we had a combined camp with HCISO last year and that members from said orchestra have supported our productions (i.e. Jubiliate IV), so in order to maintain diplomatic ties and ensure their support for upcoming productions (i.e. Jubilate Vi and Vii 2008) you are strongly encouraged to support them. Also, as it is 17th November where everyone including the Yellows are done with school and award presentations whatsoever, school commitments should not be an excuse for unavailability.
Please do let your Level Cos know the number asap! (:


Sunday, October 21, 2007

K so this is the finalised design for the jacket, details are as follows:

1) Embroidery of logo in gold courtesy of WengJun on the front, roughly 6cm big
2) Design courtesy of Jana at the back, roughly 28cm
3) Hood
4) Kangaroo pockets
5) Zip-up instead of pull-over
6) Total quantity 50 (Greens, Blues, Yellows) and 14 (Reds)
7) Sizing details (Excluding Reds)
- XS (36): 7
- S (38) : 15
- M (40) : 27
- L (42) : 1
[Total: 50]

Any errors do let me know a-sap (:
Also, the supplier has sent me a worksheet with a drawn jacket with the finalized details shown, if anybody wants it do let me know as well (:
<3 Claud

Thursday, October 18, 2007

SYF PHOTO! :D SOME PEOPLE ARE NOT LOOKING HURRRR HAHAHA. Thank you Rebecca Tan for scanning it in. Anyway, I think this year's SYF photo is VERY CHEAPSKATE. Usually they'll like put 5 or more small photos at the bottom and it'll fill up the entire bottom section. But this year they have decided to be simplistic and put 3 pathetic photos and decorate the top with fairies and a very TEENY WEENY 'Gold with Honours'. Hahahahahaa.

Monday, October 15, 2007

Hello Stringers! I just dropped by here to say HELLO and to tell everybody to GO FOR THE JAPAN TRIP for the RED BADGES ARE GOING :) It'll be from the 19th to 23rd of November (5 days) and we'll be going to Disneyland and stuff. Those who aren't MEP people won't have to go for the Noh and Kabuki workshops. We'll be having free time instead!

Reds are very, very excited about the trip and SO SHOULD YOU! So come on, come on don't make us disappointed okay! Keep the string spirit ALIVE!


Wednesday, September 12, 2007


In case you havent realised, Mr Chan (and Mr Chan) is having a concert on the 19th of September, it's a Wednesday night and the concert is at 07.30pm

More Information:
"In this inaugural concert, the ensemble will perform two piano quintets representing the zenith of Romantic ideals and musical styles. These are Cesar Franck's intensely spiritual and dramatic Piano Quintet in F Minor and the ghostly and mysterious Piano Quintet in A Minor by Edward Elgar, which was inspired by a group of dead twisted trees near Brinkwells in Sussex, and is often regarded as a quasi-programmatic work.
The musicians in the current series are violinists Foo Say Ming and Lim Shue Shurn, cellist Chan Weishing and Young Artist Award winners Lim Yan (piano) and Chan Yoong Han (viola)."

It isn't exam period yet and for the Greens, you should have no problem with exams I presume. And it'll be a good experience for you all (: Please do try and support Mr Chan k. Tickets are going at $23 and yes i know it might be a teensy little bit steeper than the other concerts we've been to but this one is different. For one, it's at the Esplanade so do try and make it. Let me know if you're interested in going so I can get the tickets kayyyy (:
All the best for exams!


Saturday, August 18, 2007

haha cassandra you can scratch the last part about being disciplined.. cause i'm not so sure. ))):

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Hello Stringers,
please give your level cos the consent form and $2 for the CIP trip next Tuesday! If not someone will come and hamtam you for the form, and that's for sure. I'm sure you know who hahahaha (: (Not Voldemort, Mary-Anne.) Make things easier for everybody yes.

And continue to practice for the trip to the home okay! We shall play very well and leave a superb impression on the people so that they will know that we are a very good and disciplined orchestra. Work hard! We can do it (:

<3 Cassandra

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Hello Stringalings! I'm back again. Yes, yes after a very long time. Basically, I'm here just to let my presence, or rather, the red badges presence felt. Although we have graduated from SNSO, we'll ALWAYS ALWAYS be a part of SNSO (just like how the greys have been there for us uh huh!)

Anywaaaaaays, I heard that you all picked up new pieces! I'm going to swing by one day and I'm confident that SNSO's going to sound gr-grrrrr-grrrrrrrreat :)

Oh wells, I was browsing through some stuff a few days ago and saw a few quotes that (yes, I know rather cheesy) make a lot of sense! In no random order, they are....:

"Your entry can decide how you exit"

"You exit will be remembered longer than your entry"

"You will never have significant success with anything until it becomes an obsession with you"

Well, so basically, I hope the red badges have proven that and carved the way for all of you! (And hahaha, I hope our exit has been very memorable) So well, set your goals & priorites and you know what SNSO? We have the potential to do well IF WE WANT TO. We also have the potential to sound like a horrible orchestra IF WE WANT TO. So Stringalings, what do you want? :)


Saturday, July 21, 2007

Hello Stringers, here are the photos from Open House, sorry this is so, uhm. Delayed :/

Sunday, July 15, 2007


I hope the photos are to your satisfaction (: These are the haha least unglam ones I could find. Do feel free to send me any photos you want to be uploaded and I'll upload for you okayy!


Sunday, June 24, 2007

(3 Jul, 7.30 pm)

The concert showcases some of the best Western and Ethnic Instrumental groups, from 8 schools: Nanhua High School, Yuhua Secondary School, Nan Chiau High School, Siglap Secondary School, Evergreen Secondary School, Xinmin Secondary School, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School and Tampines Junior College.

Saturday, June 23, 2007

Concord'07 by Hwa Chong Institution String Orchestra with the Melbourne Boys Choir
11th July 2007
Victoria Concert Hall
Tickets @ $12 (please note the change)

Contact your very trustworthy Communications Manager Claudice Wee to order tickets

Please support HCISO!

(HCISO SAYS, if SNSO buys more than 30 tickets from them, you'll get the tickets at $11.50! It's a very, very special Friends of HCISO deal ONLY for SNSO!)

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Hello Stringers! I'm so happy you all are starting on the Dvorak Serenade for Strings :) although it's an extremely tough piece, it's a beautiful one - and very challenging too! Just take it as a study for the entire orchestra. This piece does not only need YOUR individual effort (by practicing all the notes, phrasings, intonation, etc..), it also requires A LOT of orchestra effort (in terms of phrasings, syncopation, tricky rhythms, overall texture of the piece)

So, we seniors hope that all of you will practice hard! And maybe soon, every single on of you will be able to play all 5 movements! I'll be waiting for that day okay! Oh man, I feel so old. Anyway, the Reds have graduated from string but that won't stop us from supporting every single one of you ALL THE WAY. So if anyone of you have any problems, please FEEL VERY FREE to contact any of us!

I'm trying to load all 5 movements in to the string gmail, but somehow gmail is conked up, so just check it regularly and the recordings may pop up!


Oh yes! Japan trip is CONFIRMED ok (though not the date, but it'll be somewhere around November 27 to December 1) It's a pure REWARD and FUN trip for us so NO INSTRUMENTS WILL BE REQUIRED!


Saturday, June 09, 2007

hello all!

sorry, some amendments to the earlier post about the camp kit list. now, instead of coming in your pe attire / level tshirt, please come in your string shirt and shorts and instead pack the pe attire / level tshirt. just do so okay, if you don't have your string shirt come in a dark coloured shirt, if you think logically you will know why (:

anyway just to confirm the red badges who will be coming, because we will be preparing lunch for you all so if you don't want / want lunch but your names are / are not here, please tell wenman / jessica / me / tag on the board asap because we have to change orders and all.
Jo Hsi
Zi Qian
Fen Wee

this list is not 100% confirmed, so please help ask around to help us double check. and so far the people not going for camp and will be overseas are Sue Hern, Yoceeda and Jomain. only 3 that i've heard, if there's more please tell us also.

that's all for now, thank youuuuuuuu (: please check your emails cause we might be sending stuff to you (:


Monday, June 04, 2007

hello stringers! (:
the string camp is from 18th june to 19th june in case you all forgot! and umm cause we are not seeing you until the day itself, we can only pass you all the camp kit list through this blog. but don't worry, when we get the list of all your emails (blue badges) we will send it to you again. green badges, i only have yingtong's email so if you see this, uh you can either leave your email at the tagboard, or message either amanda or i your email, if not your poor level co would have to somehow find a way to pass you all the camp kit list hahaha! yep (:

okay so here is the camp kit list. its fine with us if you want to bring additional stuff, but please make sure you bring all the stuff on the camp kit list yes, cause... yah we don't have extras (:

-String Tee
-PE Shorts
-1 set of clothes to sleep in (optional)
-Sleeping Bag
-Money (at least 5 bucks, but not too much!)
-Your darling instruments
-Your beautiful scores, a pencil and a eraser (one set per stand if not there would be a fine of 2 bucks each stand for anything missing! don't say we didn't warn you!)

your reporting time on 18th june is 0830hrs. you would also be fined if you are late! please be in your PE attire and shorts and proper shoes, pinafore optional (:

what else. ummmmm. oh yes level cos if you know of anybody in your level who is definitely not coming for camp please tell us so we will not like have extra food that kind of thing, especially the sec1s! yep that's all i think.

if you all don't have your string shirt or cannot fit into it anymore or cannot find it, then uhhh any black shirt will do (: sec2s if you want to wear your level tee, you can wear it on the first day when you are reporting because we will be playing games on that day and a black shirt might be a little hot... yep and the second day there's not much activities, so (:

okay i hope i will get the emails of the sec1s soon so that i can send you all the camp kit list again for those who do not read blogs. do not fall sick okay! we all must be healthy and happy and ready for the string camp hahaha :D

<3 cassandra

P.S. Yoohoo! This is your treasurer (: For those who ordered the photos, please bring the money for your SYF photos during string camp as we have a deadline to meet if we want a probable discount on the price of the photos. We need the cash latest by the first practice when school reopens, 26 June. Our lovely Red Badges also, thank you (:

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

Click for our farewell vid :) the one that the Sec4s made for the rest of SNSO <3

Saturday, May 19, 2007

Some photos from Jubilate IV! :)

Before setting off! At the Forum.

Ziqian and Angela!

Alethea, you scare us.

Many many Stringers in the holding room!

Hello Sam :)

SLs minus Joanne with Mr. Chan!


Debbie and Claudice @ the Forum

Ziqian, Cherry, Jana being retards

Nat the Minnie Mouse and Angela xD

Entire SNSO! <3

SNSO is lovvvvvve

Violin 1s <3

Blue badges plus an extra

Entire SNSO again!

Jubilate was a blast, red badges are gone :(

Thursday, May 17, 2007

29 Jun (Fri)
1930 hrs
SYF Opening Ceremony
Singapore Indoor Stadium

3 Jul (Tue)
1930 hrs
SYF Instrumental Ensembles Presentation
Singapore Conference Hall

Tadaaaaa. 20% 20% 20%.

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

Hello Stringers :(

I keep on thinking about 11th May (which is in about 2 days time) and I want to try and I get so sad and emotional over it because.. because... IT'S THE RED BADGES LAST OFFICIAL PERFORMANCE WITH SNSO :(

Sigh, sigh, sigh. Just so you know - yellow, blue & green badges - WE LOVE YOU ALOT. Too much actually. That's why it's so hard for us to leave this CCA we call our 2nd home (cheesy or whatever I don't care but YES that's how much SNSO means to alot of us). Ah this is crazy. Time flies really, really fast when you're having fun!

Oh, oh, hahaha you know on Tuesday, when some of the reds were having that retarded finale rehearsal, all of us were so infuriated because we were missing string! Then the CO people called us String Freaks hahaha. It's like everytime they told us we could return to CCA for the time being, all of us would RUNNNNNN SPRRIINNNT HOPPP JUMP FLYYYYYYYY all the way back from the hall to the MEP room. Super hilarious :D


I think I'll be an emo galzxzZXzXz on Friday.

Go away.

Yours sincerely on a very random night,
Jana Loh

Sunday, May 06, 2007


Please listen up, this is very very important.
Mr Jonathan Cher, as some of you have already heard, has contracted Hand-Foot-Mouth disease.
Mr Jonathan Cher, as some of you might have noticed, popped into the MEP room during our practice, remember when Sue Hern was saying her speech.
Now, if you haven't already heard, several stringers are not feeling well and/or showing symptoms of HanD-Foot-Mouth disease.

Stringers, this is very scary okay, I know academic workload and test are piling up since we're coming into the last few weeks of the term, not to mention Jubilate IV in a matter of days. So please do take good care of yourselves and let any of the seniors or Comm members know if you show any signs of HFMD.
Below are signs and symptoms, as well as self-care methods for you guys. There were photos but I couldn't upload them cause blogger is screwed. So here's the link of the photos

Signs and symptoms

The signs and symptoms of hand-foot-and-mouth disease include:

-Sore throat
-Ulcers in the throat, mouth and tongue
-Loss of appetite
-Irritability in infants and toddlers
-A rash with vesicles on hands, feet, and diaper area. The vesicles are typically on the palm side of the hands, the sole side of the feet, and are very characteristic in appearance. The vesicles are also tender or painful if pressed.

The usual period from initial infection to the onset of signs and symptoms (incubation period) is three to seven days. Fever is often the first sign of hand-foot-and-mouth disease, followed by a sore throat and sometimes a poor appetite and the feeling of being sick (malaise). One or two days after fever begins, painful sores may develop in the mouth or throat. Rash on the hands and feet can follow within one or two days, and may also appear on the buttocks. Hand-foot-and-mouth disease may cause all of the above signs and symptoms or just a few of them.


Certain foods and beverages that can cause burning or stinging may irritate blisters on the tongue or in the mouth or throat caused by hand-foot-and-mouth disease. Try these tips to help make blister soreness less bothersome and eating and drinking more tolerable:

-Suck on popsicles or ice chips
-Eat ice cream or sherbet
-Drink cold beverages, such as milk or ice water
-Avoid acidic foods and beverages, such as citrus fruits, fruit drinks and soda
-Avoid salty or spicy foods
-Choose foods that are soft and don't require a lot of chewing
-Rinse your mouth with warm water after meals
-If your child is able to rinse without swallowing, rinsing the inside of his or her mouth with warm salt water may be soothing. Mix 1/2 teaspoon of salt with 1 cup of warm water. Have your child rinse with this solution several times a day, or as often as needed to help reduce the pain and inflammation of mouth and throat sores caused by hand-foot-and-mouth disease.

Please watch yourself for any signs or symptoms of HFMD and check on your fellow stringers as well. Please pray for Mr Cher and those who are not feeling well. Drink lots of water and get more rest, take good care of yourself and let any of the seniors or Comm members know if you too are not feeling well, even if it might jolly well be a simple normal fever or a cold.
Your health right now is the utmost important thing. And I apologize for being naggy and repeating everything over and over again.

Thank you,
take care,
and God bless.

With Love, Clauds

Saturday, May 05, 2007

Okay. More pictures from the BBQ! These are basically just the group pictures. Blue & Yellow badges, you all can come here yourself to upload your level pics. I don't have them! :)

The entire orch! <3

The entire orccchhh again!

Some of the sec 1s!

Red badges!

Section Leaders (L-R): Cello - Fenwee, Viola - Ziqian, Violin 1 - Jana, Violin 2 - Rachel, Bass - Joanne and the ever-so-gorgeous... MR CHAN!

Blue badges with the Reds. Don't ask why we're sitting like that hahaha.

Okay now I've decided to be random! A picture that the violins took just after coming back from SYF :D

Teeheehee VIOLIN OUTING @ JANA'S! Triple yay.

That's all for now! And more cheers for a sold out Jubilate IV!

Monday, April 30, 2007

Hello Stringers! Hope you enjoyed the faaaabulous BBQ that Mr. Chan planned for us :) THANK YOU MR. CHAN! You know, ironically, I flipped open the papers this morning and found an article promptly titled "Will the grill kill?" with the opening paragraph stating 'If you love your barbecues, read on. Medical experts have managed the scientific equivalent of pouring cold water on a pile of fiery briquettes: Grilling and other high-heat cooking methods accelerate ageing and several serious health conditions.' AH HORROR! Hahaha.

Anyway, wasn't Mr. Chan's chicken marinade de-de-delicious! <3>
Starting the fire! Debbie's the firestarter hahaha

ANNNNNNA CHAAAAANNN! Enough said, continue ogling. (Hello Mr. Chan we know you're seeing this but she's really far too cute)

SNSO & Swings with Anna <3>

The aerial view of the place

Jessica is very, VERY happy with her chicken

Amanda is very, TERRIBLY happy too :)

Rebecca, Rachel, Ziqian and Jana at the grill!

congyi, Shireena and Joey!

Sec 2s and 1s playing around with Anna

Terrorizing Anna hahaha (okay just joking)

Jana at the grill and Debbie being her usual self


have no idea what the yellows were doing

A very cute picture

A very act cute picture

Saturday, April 28, 2007

magic8ball robot rocks!

yay. all thanks to qian, i asked the magic8ball robot a few questions (some cannot be posted here cos its a sensitive issue but you guys can ask me at the bbq) hahahaha

rachel says:
will mr chan wei-shing leave snso for __________?

magic 8 ball says:
as usual, NO!

YAY! :]

<3 rachel

Friday, April 27, 2007

Hello stringers! There's this MSN robot called "Magic 8 ball" :D I talked to it today and it's really funny. If you want to talk to it, its email is!

Ziqian says:
will snso get gold with honours for 2009 syf?
Magic 8 Ball says:
Why, yes!


Ziqian says:
did snso get gold with honours for 2007 syf?
Magic 8 Ball says:


Anywaaaaaaaay, today during the election speeches, did everyone realise that all nominees talked about discipline? Actually, all nominees talk about discipline every year la right, hahaha. And some people from the audience, I can't remember who, mentioned about the fining system being not effective. Actually its effectiveness really has died off and maybe like the nominees said, we should reward instead of punish. I think that'll work out well :) But why do we even need punishments or rewards?

The root of the problem here is actually our own behaviours. I think we should all have self-control and be able to discipline ourselves. Like, we shouldn't be only coming on time for cca and putting up our shoes on the shoe rack just to not pay $1, or to please the dm. The dm is in a bad position here because there are always people who are not cooperating and complaining about the fine system. So actually we don't need the fine system if everyone does everything without being forced. Right? Right.

For now, I think the rewarding thing will be gooooot. But don't you all think how it'll be if one day, we don't need a dm to be pushing us to have good discipline, and we don't even need fines, and everybody just has good self-control? Someone will be jobless and the strings fund will be poorer, but our CCA will be much greeeeeeeater :) Yesssss we have lots of fun during string practices, obviously. But don't overdo it okay! :)

Okay I've finally said what I've wanted to say for a longggggg time hahahaha.

See you all tomorrow at the BBQ :) Be there!!!


Wednesday, April 25, 2007

27TH APRIL 2007
(Get the address from anybody who's got the address hahaha)
(If anybody wants to come earlier to help prepare, tell the comm!)

P.S: I talked to OCC and got us out of Vivaldi, now let's just hope she'll let us play the new uber cool piece!

Monday, April 23, 2007

To all those who couldn't go, nyeh nyeh nyeh Anna's so cute hahaha. Anyway, as pictures say a thousand words, HERE ARE SOME OF THE PICTURES -mainly, the highlights :D Enjoy!
ANNA AND MR. CHAN. Humanly love - AWWWWWW.
Mr. Chan stealing food from his poor daughter. Sigh.
Everybody wants an otter for a pet :D
Oh yes, after we took this group photo in front of the elephants, the idiotic trainers (or how they call them - mahoots) made the elephants spray water to our faces. AHAHAHAHA.
After lunch -still all hyper.
Okay, hope you enjoyed just a FEW of the photos! Notice how majority of them consists of Anna. Haha.
ANYWAY STRINGERS, THIS SATURDAY, 28TH APRIL 2007, MR. CHAN COORDIALLY INVITES US FOR A BBQ AT HIS HOUSE FROM 6PM! (Get the address from us, not going to release it on the World Wide Web else he gets mugged and stalked) And yes, Mr. Chan can cook so please don't be scared.
Yours truly,
Jana the wonderful, Rachel Pang(sai) and Jo Hsi aka Jo His.